Access Request Policy

Introduction

At HealthSectorJobs (HSJ) your privacy and data protection rights are very important to us.

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic format. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, The General Data Protection Regulations 2016, lay down strict rules about the way in which personal data and sensitive personal data are collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The Data Protection Acts/Regulations also permit individuals to access their personal data on request, and confer on individuals the right to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

Inquiries about this access request policy (“Access Request Policy”) should be made to:

Data Protection Officer, HealthSectorJobs, Unit 13 Keypoint, Rosemount Business Park, Ballycoolin, Dublin 11. D11 E0XK

Access Request Policy and Procedures

Purpose of this policy

This document outlines HSJ’s Access Request Policy to help ensure that we comply with requests made under the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations.

Procedures

Making an Access Request;

Under article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulations, you may receive a copy of your personal data held by HSJ upon written request.

In order to respond to your article 15 request, we ask you to:

Download the Access Request Form.

  1. Please complete, sign and date the form and be specific as possible about the information you wish to access.
  2. Attach a photocopy of your proof of identity and address to the Access Request Form.

Post the Access Request Form to: Data Protection Officer, HealthSectorJobs, Unit 13 Keypoint, Rosemount Business Park, Dublin 11, D11 E0XK.

 

If you cannot download the Access Request Form from the internet please write to us requesting a form from:

Data Protection Officer, HealthSectorJobs, Unit 13 Keypoint, Rosemount Business Park, Dublin 11, D11 E0XK and we shall send you a copy by return post.

Use of the Access Request Form is not mandatory. Completing the Access Request Form should enable us to process your article 15 request more efficiently.

However, please note that we may not provide you with the data requested if you do not meet the requirements at points 1)-2) above.

Please note that we reserve the right not to process and release data requested where you have not complied with the requirements of article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulations including where:

Responding to your Access Request under article 15.

Once we have received your fully completed Access Request Form, your proof of identity and address and the prescribed fee, we shall respond to you within the statutory period of twenty-one (21) days.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.

Responsibility

Overall responsibility for ensuring compliance with the requests made under the General Data Protection Regulations rests with HSJ.  However, our responsibility varies depending upon whether we are acting as either a Data Controller or a Data Processor.

All employees and contractors of HSJ who separately collect, control or process the content and use of personal data are individually responsible for compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations. The Data Protection Officer, co-ordinates the provision of support, assistance, advice, and training throughout the company to ensure we are in a position to comply with the legislation.

Review

This Access Request Policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant developments.

 

Documents download